Geelong's water supply is unquestionably safe

Lead has been detected in water supplied from some public drinking fountains operated by the City of Greater Geelong.

This issue is not related to the quality of water supplied by Barwon Water. This is related to the council’s public drinking fountains.

Drinking water supplied through our reticulation network is unquestionably safe to drink and meets all health and safety guidelines.

As part of our comprehensive water quality monitoring program, we routinely sample for lead across our entire network on a monthly basis. We have never had a lead detection above the Australian Drinking Water Health Guideline value.

The advice from the Department of Health and Human Services is that people do not need to worry if they have consumed water from the affected fountains as these fountains are not the main source of daily water consumption.

We are continuing to work collaboratively with Council, as well as other agencies, on this issue.

If you have questions or concerns about your water quality, please contact us.

  Media release: Barwon Water 100 per cent safe

  Water quality

  Annual Drinking Water Quality Report

  City of Greater Geelong: Public drinking fountains

  Australian Drinking Water Guidelines


  Latest news blog